Adjunct FacultyEmail AddressResearch InterestsPosition/Other
Dr. Robert Balch
Exploration Geophysics, Petroleum Geology
Director, Petroleum Resource Recovery Center
Dr. Paul Bauer
Structural Geology and Tectonics, Precambrian Geology
Dr. Nigel J.F. Blamey
Fluid inclusion applications to geothermal systems, hydrothermal ore deposits, petroleum basins
Mr. Ronald Broadhead
Petroleum Geology, Stratigraphy
Dr. Steven M. Cather
Clastic and Volcaniclastic Sedimentology, Basin Analysis, Regional Tectonics
Dr. Richard Chamberlin
Ignimbrite Calderas of Central New Mexico, Structure & Stratigraphy of Central Rio Grande Rift
Dr. Charles E. Chapin
Volcanology, Tectonics, Economic Geology
Dr. Denis Cohen
Hydrogeology, Geomorphology, Glaciology, Climatology
Dr. Michelle Creech-Eakman
Characterization of Exoplanet Atmospheres and Associated Planetary Properties
Dr. Tom Dewers
Dr. Nelia Dunbar
Igneous Petrology, Volcanology, Trace Element Behavior in High‐ and Low‐Temperature Aqueous Systems, Microprobe Geochemical Analysis
Director, New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources
Dr. Sam Fernald
Water quality hydrology
Interim Director, Water Resources Research Insitute
Ms. Bonnie Frey
Geochemistry, Environmental Sampling and Monitoring
Dr. Marty Frisbee
Groundwater-surface water interactions
Dr. Fraser Goff
Volcanology, Geothermal Systems
Dr. John Hawley
Geomorphology, Quaternary Stratigraphy, Environmental Geology, Hydrogeology
Dr. Jason Heath
Geomechanics, Sedimentology
Dr. Matthew Heizler
matt@nmt.edu40Ar/39Ar Thermochronology

Dr. Shane Ingate
Dr. Shari A. Kelley
Fission‐Trace Thermochronology, Tectonics, Thermal Studies
Dr. Thomas L. Kieft
Geomicrobiology of Soils and Subsurface Environments
Mr. Daniel Koning
Geologic mapping, Quaternary geology
Dr. Lewis A. Land
Cave and Karst Hydrology, Hydrogeology
Dr. David W. Love
Environmental Geology, Quaternary Geology, Sedimentology
Dr. Virgil Lueth
Mineralogy, Economic Geology
Ms. Jamie Martin
Plant ecology
Dr. Virginia T. McLemore
Economic Geology
Dr. Talon Newton
Dr. Adrian Oglesby
Water Law
Dr. Jack Oviatt
Quaternary Stratigraphy
Dr. Alex Rinehart
Hydrogeology, Geomechanics
Dr. Jake Ross
Geochronology, Geochemistry
Dr. Charlotte Rowe
Dr. Daniel B. Stephens
Hydrogeology, Unsaturated Flow, Groundwater Flow Modeling
Dr. Elisabeth Stone
Dr. Vincent C. Tidwell
Fluid Flow, Solute Transport, Media Heterogeneity, Laboratory Technologies, and Water Resources Management
Dr. Michael Timmons
NM State Map Manager, Field Geology, Structural Geology and Tectonics
Dr. Michael Underwood
Dr. Peter Vrolijk
Petroleum Geology, Structural Geology
Dr. Robert Will
Petroleum Geology, Carbon Sequestration
Dr. Matt
Geochronology, Geochemistry, Volcanology